STATE LAWS
[…] STATE LAWS



State Laws Do Not Have Precedence in National Parks

36 CFR 4.30 provides the restrictions for bicyclists on roads in National Parks. 4.30(d)(3) prohibits "Operating a bicycle abreast of another bicycle except where authorized by the superintendent." Bicyclists cannot ride two abreast in a National park.

Research of law blogs has revealed crackdowns in the Smoky Mountain National Park even when there is no automobile traffic. Being a National Park, the federal statutes (aka National Park Service regulations ) take precedence.